candidates

Offices Up for Election in Lee County for 2022

Primary Elections: 8/23/22
General Election: 11/8/22

There are many, many offices up for election in Lee County. In addition to the well-known positions, such as State legislators, County Commissioners, and School Board members, there are dozens of other positions on boards, fire districts, etc. that are available and give people an opportunity to get involved in the community and learn about politics from the bottom-up. Look through the races in your precinct and if you–or someone you know–are interested in running for one of these offices, please contact vicechairleedems@gmail.org and we’ll help you get started.

Federal

US Senator

Marco Rubio (R) Incumbent

Val Demings (D)

US House of Representatives

(Subject to Redistricting)

HD 17–Greg Steube (R) (2019) 2 term
HD 19–Byron Donalds (R) (2021) 1 term

Cindy Banyai (D)

State

Statewide

Governor/Lt. Governor

Ron DeSantis/Jeanette Nuñez (R)

Nikki Fried (D)
Charlie Crist (D)

Attorney General

Ashley Moody (R)

Chief Financial Officer

Jimmy Patronis (R)

Commissioner of Agriculture

Nikki Fried (D)

State Senate

(Subject to Redistricting)

SD 26

Ben Albritton (R) 2 terms

SD 28

Kathleen Passidomo (R) 3 terms

State House

(Subject to Redistricting)

HD 76

Adam Botana (NPA) 1 term

HD 77

Mike Giallombardo (R) 1term

HD 78

Jenna Persons (R) 1 term

HD 79

Spencer Roach (R) 2 terms

Lee County

State Constitutional Offices

Public Defender

Hon. Kathleen A. Smith

State Attorney

Amira D. Fox

County Commission

(Both At Large)

District 2

Cecil Pendergrass (R)

District 4

Brian Hamman (R)

School Board

District 1

Mary Fischer (R)

District 4

Debbie Jordan (D)

Municipalities

City of Bonita Springs

(Non-partisan)

District 1

Amy Burns Quaremba (R)

District 3

Laura E. Carr (R)

District 5

Michael S. Gibson, Jr (D)

City of Cape Coral

(Non-partisan)

Mayor

John Gunter (R)

District 1

Gloria Raso Tate (R)

District 4

Jennifer Nelson (R)

District 6

Rick Williams (R)

City of Fort Myers

(Non-partisan)

Ward 1

Teresa Watkins Brown (D)

Ward 3

Terolyn P. Watson (D)

Ward 5

Fred Burson (R)

Town of Fort Myers Beach

(Non-partisan)

Seat 1

Rexann Hosafros (D)

Seat 2

Ray Murphy (R)

Judicial Offices

State Supreme Court

(Non-partisan, merit retention)

Justice 1

Justice 2

Justice 3

Justice 4

Justice 5

Second District Court of Appeal

(Non-partisan, merit retention)

Justice 1

Justice 2

Justice 3

Justice 4

Justice 5

Justice 6

Justice 7

Lee County Court

(Non-partisan)

Group 4

Archie B. Hayward, Jr (deceased)

Twentieth Judicial Circuit Court

(Non-partisan)

Group 4

Shannon McFee (R)

Group 7

James R. Shenko

Group 10

Nick Thompson (R)

Group 13

Ramiro Manalich

Group 15

Alane C. Laboda

Independent Special Districts

(Non-partisan, no primaries)

Alva Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precinct 1.1

Seat 2

Darren Watkins (R)

Seat 4

Michael Thompson (R)

Arborwood Community Development District (CDD)

Precinct 36.2

Seat 1

Lawrence Carr (D)

Seat 2

Gary Franz (R)

Seat 3

Jack Aycock (R)

Bay Creek CDD

Precinct 40.3

Seat 2

Robert Travers

Seat 4

Mary F. McVay

Seat 5

Gary Durney

Bayshore Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precinct 67

Seat 1

Paula Griffin

Seat 3

Tracy R. Hansen (R)

Seat 5

Thomas (Tony) Mere

Bayside Improvement CDD

Precinct  40.1

Seat 2

James Nicholson

Seat 4

Bernie Cramer

Beach Road Golf Estates CDD

Precinct 25.6

Seat 3

John Moran

Seat 5

Mike Rollins

Bella Vida CDD

Precinct 115.1

Seat 4

Erik T. Sandsmark

Seat 5

Phyllis J. Roberts

Boca Grande Fire Control District*

* Multi-county district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

Seat 1

Mark A. Spurgeon

Seat 2

Braxton L. Bowen

Seat 5

Gary Durney

Bonita Springs Fire Control & Rescue

Precincts 13, 24, 25.1, 25.2, 25.3, 25.4, 25.6, 40, 41, 43, 44, 49, 61, 80

Seat 1

James P. Murphy

Seat 3

Jeffrey Maturo

Seat 5

Lawrence P. Kosilla, Jr

Brooks I of Bonita Springs CDD

Precincts 125.1, 125.2

Seat 4

Rollin H. Crawford

Seat 5

James C. Ward

Brooks II of Bonita Springs CDD

Precincts 125.1, 125.2

Seat 3

Thomas Brown

Seat 4

Jack Meeker

Seat 5

Joseph R. Bartoletti

Captiva Erosion Prevention

Precinct 17

Seat 2

Rene Miville

Seat 4

John Silvia

Seat 5

Richard E. Pyle

Captiva Island Fire Control

Precinct 17

Seat 1

Sherrill Binford Sims

Seat 3

Colin Black

Seat 5

Catalina at Winkler Preserve CDD

Precinct 72.2

Seat 3

Richard “Dick” Bonito

Seat 4

Louis Sanchez

CFM CDD

Precinct 65.2

Seat 3

Scott Campbell

Seat 4

Chip Jones

Colonial Country Club CDD

Precinct 36.1

Seat 1

Antonio (Tony) DeSantis

Seat 2

Joseph Zajac

Seat 3

Sally Hefti

Copper Oaks CDD

Precinct 122.2

Seat 1

Robert A Hillard

Seat 3

Timothy Murphy

Cypress Shadows CDD

Precinct 69.3

Seat 2

VACANT

Seat 5

Walt Giesbrecht

Estero Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precincts 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 69, 121.2, 122, 123, 124, 125

Seat 1

James Mendolera

Seat 3

Jeff Maas

Seat 5

John H. (Jack) Lienesch

Fort Myers Beach Fire Control

Precincts 22.0, 22.1, 81, 82, 127

Seat 1

James Knickle

Seat 3

Jack Liszak

Seat 5

John A. Bennett

Fort Myers Beach Mosquito Control

Precincts 81, 82, 127

Seat 1

Henry J. Rothenberg

Fort Myers Beach Public Library

Precincts 22.0, 22.1, 81, 82, 127

Seat 1

Edward Scott

Seat 2

Jan Fleming

Seat 3

George Ballantyne

Seat 4

Erik LaFave

Fort Myers Shores Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precincts 2, 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.5, 5.6, 5.7

Seat 4

Nancy D. Apperson

Seat 5

Joseph Ragen

Gasparilla Island Bridge Authority

Precinct 18

Seat 2

John J. Fineberg

Seat 4

William A. Klettke

Gateway Services CDD

Precincts 36.4, 75.1, 76.2

Seat 4

William A. Guy

Seat 5

C. Douglas Banks

Habitat CDD

Precinct 69.2

Seat 1

Mark Novitski

Seat 3

Jenny Licht

Seat 4

Larry Roth

Heritage Palms CDD

Precinct10.2

Seat 4

Mike Whitten

Seat 5

Stanley Switzer

Iona/McGregor Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precincts 20, 22.2, 23, 27, 59.0, 70, 71, 72.0, 72.2, 73, 74, 79, 83, 84, 90, 91

Seat 1

Paul Martin Louwers

Seat 3

James Andersen

Seat 5

Steven Barbosa

Laguna Lakes CDD

Precinct 70.1

Seat 1

Paul Rumbold

Seat 2

Akke Ellen Young

Seat 4

Jonathan J. Busa

Lee County Mosquito Control

All Precincts Except 81, 82, 127

Area 2

Brian Farrar

Area 4

Stephen R. Bowen

Area 6

Tom Hart

Lee Memorial Health System Board of Directors, Lee County Trauma Services District Board of Directors

All Precincts

District 2

Donna Clarke
Nancy M. McGovern

District 4

Diane Champion
Chris Hansen

Lehigh Acres Fire Control & Rescue

Precincts 1.3, 3.0, 4.1, 19.1, 19.3, 26, 42, 45.0, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54.0, 58, 76.0, 77, 78

Seat 2

Linda R. Carter

Seat 5

Cia Gomez-Sherman

Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement*

Precincts 1.2, 1.3, 3.0, 4.1, 26, 42.1, 45.0, 50, 51.0, 51.2, 52, 53, 54.0, 58, 76.0, 77, 78

* Multi-county district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

Seat 2

Julie Camp

Seat 4

Mike Bonacolta (D)

Lucaya CDD

Precinct 71.1

Seat 4

Richard Klavas (R)

Seat 5

Tom Smith

Matlacha/Pine Island Fire Control

Precincts 14.0, 15, 21, 55.0, 107.0

Seat 4

John E. Cammick (R)

Seat 5

Michael J. Dreikorn (R)

Mediterra CDD*

Precinct 80.1

* Multi-county district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

Seat 1

Mary Wheeler (D)

Seat 2

Kenneth J. Tarr

Lehigh Acres Fire Control & Rescue

Precincts 1.3, 3.0, 4.1, 19.1, 19.3, 26, 42, 45.0, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54.0, 58, 76.0, 77, 78

Seat 2

Linda R. Carter

Seat 5

Cia Gomez-Sherman

Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement*

Precincts 1.2, 1.3, 3.0, 4.1, 26, 42.1, 45.0, 50, 51.0, 51.2, 52, 53, 54.0, 58, 76.0, 77, 78

* Multi-county district. Candidates must qualify for office with the Florida Division of Elections.

Seat 2

Julie Camp

Seat 4

Mike Bonacolta (D)

Miromar Lakes CDD

Precinct 66.1

Seat 1

Michael Weber (R)

Seat 2

C. Douglas Ballinger (R)

Seat 3

Alan Refkin (NPA)

Moody River Estates CDD

Precinct 64.1

Seat 1

Chris Jenner (NPA)

Seat 5

Paul Hoffman

North Fort Myers Fire Control & Rescue Service

Precincts 30, 37, 38, 39, 63.1, 64, 65, 68, 100, 114.0, 115.2

Seat 1

Michael Gatewood (D)

Seat 3

Tom Mere (R)

Seat 5

Leroy Nottingham

Parklands Lee CDD

Precincts 25.1, 25.3

Seat 2

Elliott Erikson

Seat 5

Russell Rupp (NPA)

Parklands West CDD

Precinct 25.2

Seat 1

James Lukas (R)

Seat 2

Francis Percuoco

Paseo CDD

Precinct 36.3

Seat 1

VACANT

Seat 2

James A. Heether (R)

Portico CDD

Precinct 5.6

Seat 4

Barry Ernst (R)

Seat 5

Russell Smith

Renaissance CDD

Precinct 88.1

Seat 1

John Gnagey

Seat 2

Douglas T. Dickey (R)

Seat 3

Richard Platt (NPA)

River Hall CDD

Precinct 5.4

Seat 4

Joseph E. Metcalfe III (R)

Seat 5

Robert D. Stark

River Ridge CDD

Precinct 123.4

Seat 1

James Gilman, Jr (R)

Seat 2

Bob Schultz

Sail Harbour CDD

Precinct 20.2

Seat 2

Aaron Roeth (R)

Seat 4

Richard Balaun (R)

San Carlos Park Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precincts 12.0, 12.4, 19.4, 34, 62, 66.0, 66.1, 66.2, 66.3, 66.5, 86, 119.0, 120, 121.0, 121.1

Seat 1

Matthew James Fields (R)

Seat 3

Mark Edward Stirns (R)

Seat 5

Steve Tokarz (R)

Sanibel Fire Control

Precincts 16, 117, 12

Seat 1

Richard P. McCurry (D)

Seat 2

Bruce Cochrane (L)

Sanibel Public Library

Precincts 16, 117, 126

Seat 1

Linda Uhler (R)

Seat 2

Linda E. Estep (R)

Seat 3

Melanie B. Congress (R)

South Trail Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precincts 11, 19.5, 31, 33.1, 59.1, 72.1, 75.1, 76.1, 76.2, 85.0, 87, 88, 118, 119.1

Seat 1

Kenneth Brown

Seat 3

John “Jay” F. Anderson II

Seat 5

Ron Tarantino

Stoneybrook CDD

Precinct 60.3

Seat 4

Michael J. DeBrino, Jr (NPA)

Seat 5

Eileen L. Huff (R)

Tice Fire Control & Rescue Service

Precincts 42, 4.3, 5.0, 5.2, 6, 9.2, 9.3, 9.5, 45.1, 54.1, 75.0, 85.1

Seat 3

Ted Pickering

Seat 5

James Burgess

Upper Captiva Fire Protection & Rescue Service

Precinct 14.1

Seat 1

Thomas H. Jenkins (R)

Seat 2

AJ LaVallie

Vasari CDD

Precinct 24.1

Seat 3

Jeffrey H. Shein (D)

Seat 5

Barry J. Sands (R)

Verandah East CDD

Seat 1

Richard Denis Shields (NPA)

Seat 2

Mark Henry Santasiero (R)

Verandah West CDD

Seat 2

Susan McIntyre

Seat 4

Paul Zampiceni (R)

Village Walk of Bonita Springs CDD

Seat 2

Terry L. Peters (D)

Seat 4

Susan Price

Waterford Landing CDD

Seat 3

Charles P. Cox, Sr (R)

Seat 4

Marcina Ann Strang (D)